Incident North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang 44-14650,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49156

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D-10-NA Mustang
Owner/operator:359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-14650
MSN: CV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gendringen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF East Wretham/AAF Sta.133, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Snooks' suffered a coolant leak while flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Dresden.
2/Lt.R.C. Garrett bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5257&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/14410

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 January 1945 42-106693 359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF 0 8 km E of Schokland, Overijssel w/o
15 February 1945 44-15618 359th FGp /368th FSqn USAAF 0 south of the Kleinedijk road, Dinteloord, Noord-Brabant w/o