Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/R2 230146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49158

Date:Wednesday 14 February 1945
Time:13:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6/R2
Owner/operator:3./NAGr.1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 230146
MSN: schwarze 64
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles north of Grave, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by the 502nd LAA Battery.

22-year-old Leutnant Rudi Metzler bailed out but did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave THH-2-24. His parachute had failed.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5257A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/air/recon/nagr1.htm
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.
LW Losses by Michael Balss