Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6 230500,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49169

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-6
Owner/operator:3./NAGr.1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 230500
MSN: schwarze 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balgoij, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by the 502 LAA Battery and was completely wrecked.

23-year-old Oberfähnrich Karl-Heinz Piper did not survive and was laid to rest in Balgoij cemetery.
He now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg); grave TE-143.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5240A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: