Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT176,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49185

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:169 Sqn RAF
Registration: NT176
MSN: VI-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Terlinden and Hoogcruts, Limburg. -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Great Massingham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT176/C: Took off at 22:26 hrs for a bomber support mission over Bonn areas. 07/02/1945
Crashed between Terlinden and Hoogcruts, Limburg. 08/02/1945
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant John Benjamin Joseph Smith RAFVR 124796 (NCO:1575729 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 06 October, 1942) [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Kenneth Russell Goldthorpe RAFVR 165287 (NCO:1632079 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 01 August, 1944) [Killed]

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 169 Sqdn RAF
3. SGLO database.
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database