Mid-air collision Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ND961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49187

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:00:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF
Registration: ND961
MSN: OF-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerwijk, Son, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coningsby, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Coningsby
Narrative:
Collided with another Lancaster (PB181 OL-C 83 Squadron) and crashed. The entire crew of eight perished in the crash.
The plane had started out to attack the Dotrmund-Ems canal near Ladbergen. All were laid to rest in Eindhoven (Woensel General Cemetery, since when Flt Lt Smalley RCAF has been transferred to the Canadian War Cemetery at Groesbeek. Flt Lt Johnson was flying as the visual air bomber.
Crew:-
Pilot : Lieutenant Charles William McGregor SAAF 31794 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Jonathan Shield RAFVR 1777165 [Killed]
Navigator : Flying Officer Arthur Joseph Norton RAFVR 154646 (NCO:1800522 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 15 February, 1944) [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Robert Cecil Smalley RCAF J/25766 [Killed]
Visual Bomb Aimer : Flight Lieutenant Gerard Stansfield Johnson RAF 50002 (NCO:574489 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 26 January, 1943) [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Raey Hilton Cheatle RAAF Aus/432755 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Percival George Cannon RAFVR 1801327 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant David Strang Lennie RAFVR 1824951 [Killed]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5213
http://www.156squadron.com/display_newpff_roll.asp?ID=97
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 69.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 September 1942 R5496 97 (The Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 main railway station of Bremen. w/o
29 June 1943 LM323 97 (Straits Settlements) Sqn RAF 7 Solwaster, Liège w/o

Images:

Son, Zandstraat 08-02-1945