Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I NF925,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49195

Date:Wednesday 7 February 1945
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: NF925
MSN: PH-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oijenseweg road, Oss, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:09 hrs for a bombing operation against Kleve in Germany.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. All crew members rest in the Groesbeek RCAF cemetery:

Pilot F/Lt. J.H. Somerville J/10995 RCAF
Flight Engineer Sgt. J.L. Fryer 19 years old 2218389 RAF
Navigator F/O. J.T. Collins 21 years old J/39957 RCAF
Bomb Aimer F/O. H.J. MacMillan 21 years old J/39387 RCAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner F/Sgt. D.H. Phillips 1583109 RAF
Mid Upper Gunner P/O. G.A. Wood 19 years old J/94668 RCAF
Rear Gunner P/O. W.C. Wilson 19 years old J/94667 RCAF

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5210
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Google Maps