Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III PB569,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49218

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:19:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:100 Sqn RAF
Registration: PB569
MSN: HW-Y
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Broekhuizenvorst, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Grimsby
Destination airport:RAF Grimsby
Narrative:
Missing on mission to Bottrop.
Took off from RAF Grimsby at 1605 hrs to bomb the Prosper Benzol works Bottrop.
Intercepted by Hauptmann Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, flying Ju 88 G-6 4R+CK from Twente airfield. Fired upon with a single burst of Schräge Musik.

Those who died were buried near Venray on 16 February, since when their remains have been taken to Mierlo War Cemetery. The men were initially buried at St. Oda Monastery, Venray:

Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Robin Ordell RAAF Aus/422251 [Killed]
Flight Engineer : Sergeant Charles Scurr RAFVR 1077176 [Killed]
Navigator : Pilot Officer Ian Ronald Osborne RAAF Aus/424538 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Pilot Officer John Gordon Treatt Killen RAAF Aus/421913 [Killed]
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant Keith Kevin Reynolds RAAF Aus/424306 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant Raymond Kevin McKaskill RAAF Aus/431183 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Flight Sergeant J Harper RAF [PoW]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T5186
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
http://aircrewremembered.com/ordell-robin.html
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 66
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 September 1943 JA930 100 Sqn RAF 7 Berlin w/o