Incident Heinkel He 219 A-2 290070,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49221

Date:Saturday 3 February 1945
Time:20:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-2
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 290070
MSN: G9+OH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Schmelendorf, Kempen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
(FF) Hauptmann Alexander Graf Rességuier de Miremont / parachute jump, slightly wounded
(Bf) Feldwebel Fritz Habicht / parachute jump, spinal injury

The KTB of I./NJG1 recorded: “Hptm. Graf Rességuier-Fw. Habicht 1 Abschuss (Lancaster). Own machine is shot on fire when opening fire itself, crew is forced to jump. Hptm. Graf Rességuier lightly wounded in the face by shrapnel and in the shoulder, landed safely. Fw. Habicht suffers a spinal dislocation and a grazing of the shoulder. Hptm. Graf Rességuier arrives back in the same night from the Kempen, his Funker is taken to hospital.”

Sources:

'Heinkel He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
NVM (NJG1_I_109); GQM (766/77); Balls, PV; www.ejection-seat.org.uk
Google Maps