Incident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX RK859,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49223

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:127 Sqn RAF
Registration: RK859
MSN: 9N-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waterstraat road, Schaijk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.79 Woensdrecht
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:40 hrs for an armed recce operation to Soesterberg airfield in the province of Utrecht.
Sgt. W. van Helden survived, injured.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5181&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: