Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PV291,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49225

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:74 (Tiger) Sqn RAF
Registration: PV291
MSN: 4D-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Poldermolen mill at Wadenoijen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:35 hrs for an armed recce operation.
RNzAF pilot, F/Lt. F. Hardman, did not survive and rests at Wadenoijen cemetery; grave 1 A 2.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5180&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2648335/hardman,-frank/
https://drimble.nl/cultuur/wadenoijen/368419.html

Media: