Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/R2 682218,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49252

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 A-8/R2
Owner/operator:13./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 682218
MSN: weisse 9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Horsterweg road, Beltrum, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:55 hrs for a Feindflug - operational sortie.
23-year-old Feldwebel Otto Ehrhardt did not survive and was laid to rest at Enschede.
He is currently buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave R-1-4.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5113&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
30 July 1943 5616 1./JG 26 Luftwaffe 1 North Sea 2 km southwest of Haamstede, Zeeland w/o
29 January 1944 550790 1./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Deelen Airfield, Gelderland sub