Accident Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 210111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49256

Date:Sunday 14 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9
Owner/operator:2./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 210111
MSN: schwarze 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kooikerweg road, Beuningen, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Twente airfield (NL)
Destination airport:Werneuchen airfield (G)
Narrative:
Under command of Major G. Capito, the I. Gruppe of Jagdgeschwader was ordered to the eastern front. The aircraft would have to fly to Werneuchen in Brandenburg first.
Due to fog, takeoff was delayed. Warning came in, that enemy fighter bombers were on their way.
However, when the weather cleared, some aircraft did take off, ignoring the warning. RCAF Supermarine Spitfires of the 401, 411 & 442 Squadrons dove onto the aircraft and took out a stunning number of eleven Focke-Wulfs.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Schwarze 7 was shot down by a Canadian Spitfire. Unteroffizier H. Franke did not survive and was buried at Enschede. He now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave Q-2-26.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5107&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.luchtoorlogboventwente.nl/450114LUF.php
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 June 1943 7340 5./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 3 km S of Woensdrecht, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 August 1943 2./JG 26 Luftwaffe 0 Vinkenbroek, Noord-Brabant min
6 March 1944 642996 II./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Epe, Gelderland sub
7 October 1944 173806 2./JG 26 Luftwaffe 1 Rees-Wesel area, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
4 January 1945 739267 2./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Oude Weerseloseweg, Oldenzaal, Overijssel w/o