ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4935
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 9 September 1974 |
Time: | 10:12 |
Type: | Bell 47J-2A Ranger |
Owner/operator: | Golden Gate He |
Registration: | N3072G |
MSN: | 3129 |
Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Ripon, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Survey |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | New Melone Dam, CA |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:tail rotor drive splined coupling failed.Aircraft spun to r at low alt.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | OAK75AP011 |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
NTSB