Accident Bell 47J-2A Ranger N37739,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4936

Date:Thursday 22 August 1974
Time:14:04
Type:Bell 47J-2A Ranger
Owner/operator:Copters Unlimited, opf CBS
Registration: N37739
MSN: 3306
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:6 miles southeast off Point Judith, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot decided abort flight due random subtle nudges.Passing thru 100-150ft agl aircraft tumbled into water.
The helicopter was covering the America’s Cup trophy for the CBS network, killing one CBS-TV electrician.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC75AN021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://www.britishpathe.com/video/VLVACAO6V5ZA5SQ2DVUN9X5ZUBITW-USA-HELICOPTER-CARRYING-FILM-CREW-CRASHES-INTO-SEA-DURING-YACHT/query/Crash