Accident Bell 47G-3B-2 N83111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 4939

Date:Tuesday 19 June 1973
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B-2
Owner/operator:Jelco,Inc.
Registration: N83111
MSN: 6857
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Luna, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
pax deplaned in confined area.Pilot didnt insure he had clrd area bfor tkof.M/r blade hit pax.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN73AD055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1989 N83111 Cascade Helicopters 1 Monitor, WA w/o