Incident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-10 490704,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49401

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-10
Owner/operator:9./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 490704
MSN: weisse 14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gemert, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bissel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:19 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.80 Volkel airfield.

The aircraft was shot down by a Tempest Mk V aircraft of 3 Squadron RAF from B.80 Volkel.
Uffz. R. Schlossborn bailed out and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5041&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Media: