Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk VII NP781,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49504

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk VII
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: NP781
MSN: EQ-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Stürzelberg, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Destination airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire (EGXU)
Narrative:
Halifax B.VII NP781 ("BQ-U") of 408 (Goose) Squadron, RCAF, lost on operations on Christmas Eve 1944: Airborne at 11:34 on 23/12/1944 from Linton-on-Ouse to attack the Luftwaffe Airfield at Düsseldorf-Lohausen Airport, which was believed to be a key supply point for the German Army offensive in the Ardennes. The Halifax was brought down by flak/AAA at Stürzelberg, North-Rhine Westphalia. Five of the seven crew were killed. Those killed are buried in the Venray War Cemetery, Limburg, Netherlands.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer W H Dunwoodie RCAF [PoW]
Flight Engineer : Pilot Officer William Bruce Allan RCAF J/95205 [Killed]
Navigator : Flight Lieutenant Walter Louis Friker RCAF J/13140 [Killed]
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer David Garfield Kellar RCAF J/38411 [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Pilot Officer Donald Clifford Tonkin RCAF J/95500 [Killed]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Flight Sergeant J A Chiasson RCAF [PoW]
Rear Gunner : Pilot Officer Gerald Roch D'Amour RCAF J/95221 [Killed]

Flight Sergeant J.A.Chiasson RCAF was interned in Camp L7. PoW No.1318. There is also a report that he evaded. There is also a report that Flying Officer W.H.Dunwoodie escaped from Hospital.

Sources:

1. http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
2. http://www.baaa-acro.com/1944/archives/crash-of-a-handley-page-h-p-70-halifax-in-wurzburg-5-killed/
3. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/halifax/NP7811944-12-24.html
4. http://www.honourthem.ca/masterDetail.cfm?ID=100865
5. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4829&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
6. Google Maps
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2054103/allan,-william-bruce/
8. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2054298/friker,-walter-louis/
9. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2054398/kellar,-david-garfield/
10. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2054682/tonkin,-donald-clifford/
11. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2054243/d'amour,-gerald-roch/
12. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Images:

1945 upon liberation by US forces. He is the officer with the eye patch.

Media: