Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-6 620170,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49519

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:19:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-6
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 620170
MSN: R4+BN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ressen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eelde airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:49 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
It was shot down by a Mosquito of No. 488 Squadron RNZAF (NT263). The crew was initially buried in a field grave, but now rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery (Limburg):

Flugzeugführer Ofw. K. Lubenka
Bordfunker Ofw. H. Hamann
Bordschütze Ofw. A. Hang

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4828A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
GQM (0010/45, 1.1.45, 69); Liste-Ring
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1943 360139 Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo airfield sub
7 October 1943 750479 5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Venlo Airfield, Limburg w/o