Accident Junkers Ju 88 G-1 714369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49527

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 G-1
Owner/operator:3./Nachtjagdgruppe 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 714369
MSN: 1L+VL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'Geijsterse bossen' woods at Geijsteren, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gütersloh airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). In the early morning (between 06:08 and 06:42 hrs) RAF Bomber Command Halifaxes raided Duisburg.

The aircraft failed to return. All four crew members are missing in action:

Flugzeugführer Ofw. H. Ferber
Beobachter Uffz. W. Zimmermann
Bordfunker Fw. W. Wischnewski
Bordschütze Fw. W. Kölertz

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4821&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps