Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII HK529,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49531

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:20:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: HK529
MSN: RO-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Frogerweg Groote IJpolder near Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HK529/V: Takeoff at 20:01 hrs for a night intruder mission to Dortmund (G). 17/12/1944
Missing /Failed to return.
Crew:
F/Lt (131.127) Nicolai Roy SCHWARTZ (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Sgt (1670346) Robert Walter DONALDSON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 March 1945 NT429 29 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Colerne, Wiltshire, England. w/o