Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730354,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49532

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730354
MSN: G9+IP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lage Bos at Elsloo (along the railway), Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 21:30 hrs for Sondereinsatz Nachteule, a Nachtschlacht operation in support of the von Rundstedt-offensive.
The crew had been briefed to shoot up traffic on the roads between Sittard, Maastricht and Liège.
The aircraft was shot down by AA fire from 108th HAA Regiment. The three crew were initially buried in a fieldgrave near the crash location, and buried at Ysselsteyn cemetery in March 1949.

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. B. Tegethoff
Bordfunker / Ogfr. K. Behrendt
Bordschütze / Uffz. H. Becker

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4815&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 September 1943 5356 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Wiesbaden-Erbenheim airfield, Hessen w/o
31 December 1944 6./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Düsseldorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o