Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730346,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49533

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730346
MSN: G9+CS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Sittard, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Krefeld airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 19:40 hrs for a Nachtschlacht operation in support of the von Rundstedt-offensive.
The crew had been briefed to shoot up traffic on the roads between Sittard, Maastricht and Liège.

The fighter got into a spin when the pilot lost control due to blinding through a searchlight. Oberfähnrich Stöcker ordered his crew to bale out near Maaseik but then managed to regain control and returned to base without a crew, both of whom were taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4816&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 February 1944 8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Meppen, Ems, Niedersachsen w/o
4 December 1944 730100 9./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 3 Lohausen, Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o