Accident Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt 42-28645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49534

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:365th FGp /386th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-28645
MSN: D5-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Monschau, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.84 Chièvres (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.
The pilot, 2/Lt. H.A. Sting, did not survive and rests at Margraten cemetery in the Netherlands; grave P-12-1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4811&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/3271

- JF Baugher

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1944 44-19735 365th FGp /386th FSqn USAAF 1 Aalbeek, Hulsberg, Limburg w/o
18 September 1944 42-26386 365th FGp /386th FSqn USAAF 1 Obbicht, Limburg w/o