Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib JR245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49543

Date:Monday 11 December 1944
Time:10:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk Ib
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JR245
MSN: TP-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Helsdingen, Vianen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:35 hrs for an armed recce operation to Leiden, Zuid-Holland.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The 21-year-old RNZAF pilot, Flight Lieutenant O.H. Oden, succumbed to his injuries on the next day and rests at Utrecht (Soestbergen) cemetery; grave 12D 2 21.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4804&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 August 1943 JP613 198 Sqn RAF 0 North Sea 14 km west of Vlissingen, Zeeland w/o

Media: