Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN150,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49548

Date:Saturday 9 December 1944
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN150
MSN: PR-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Almkerk, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 9 December 1944, Flt Sgt Raymond Joseph Parthoens, a Belgian pilot of 609 Sqn RAF, was killed when his Typhoon Ib MN150 crashed in bad weather at Almkerk, near Gorinchem, at 0840 hrs. He was buried by the Germans as a Belgian "Feldwebel" and was probably because of that registered as a dead German soldier. But on 20 June 1950 the grave was opened and his real identity was found. His corpse was then transferred to Evere in Belgium.

Born on March 29, 1920. Parthoens was an ex-member of the Aéronautique Militaire. On 21 April 1942 he left Belgium to go to England via Spain. In 1943 he joined the RAF, being retrained in 53 OTU RAF from 4 August 1944. He arrived at the 84th Group Support Unit on 30 September 1944 and went to 609 Sqn on 25 October 1944.

Raymond Parthoens Ereperk is buried in the Cemetery of Brussels-Evere.

Sources:

http://www.woudrichem.net/files/Oorlogsverleden/Almkerk%2009-12-1944.pdf
http://www.baha.be/Webpages/Navigator/Belgian_Aviation_History/ww_ii/609_squadron.htm
http://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1944/verliesregister-1944.pdf
http://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Almkerk
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/noord-brabant/almkerk/
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4796&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1945 SW447 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 Sommelsdijk, Zuid-Holland w/o
18 March 1945 PD519 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF B.77 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
19 March 1945 JP858 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 Voorsterkleipolder, Voorst, Gelderland w/o

Media: