Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB JR248,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49554

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:198 Sqn RAF
Registration: JR248
MSN: TP-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Woudenberg, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 09:25 hrs for an operation.
During an attack on the "Stoutenburg" castle, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed.

The RNzAF pilot, F/O. M.A. Milich (DFC), did not survive and rests at Woudenberg cemetery; grave 179.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4791&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 September 1943 JP837 198 Sqn RAF 0 3 km SE of Zierikzee, Zeeland unk