Accident Junkers Ju 88 S-3 330964,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49557

Date:Friday 8 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 S-3
Owner/operator:1./LG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 330964
MSN: L1+NH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zuidbroek, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Varel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed probably due to an engine fire, while engaged in a mine-laying operation to the Schelde estuary.

The crew was initially buried at the Esserveld cemetery in Groningen, but now rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer Fw. R. Butz 51616/466 Luftwaffe / grave AX-11-270
Beobachter Uffz. M. Dorfner 51616/347 Luftwaffe / grave AX-12-283
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Puchner 69642/87 Luftwaffe / grave AX-11-269
Bordschütze Uffz. W. Lieberwirth 51618/110 Luftwaffe / grave AX-11-268

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4794&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Taghon, LG1, II, s.526; NL-Verlreg.
http://ww2.dk/air/lehr/lg1.htm