Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR357,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49563

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR357
MSN: EG-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km west of Huijbergen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.87 Rosieres-en-Santerre (Fr.)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR357/R: Took off at 22:05 hrs for an armed recce operation to Geldern (Ger.) 06/12/1944
The Mossie crashed under unknown circumstances 2 km west of Huijbergen (Noord-Brabant) at 23:50 hrs.
The aircraft came down in a battle area with heavy fightings / in area unapproachable due to mines.
Crew:
F/O (J/16368) Norman Frank SMITH (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/O (175343) Leslie Albert KESSLER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl
3.ORB 487 Sqdn RNZAF
4.CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 September 1944 LR333 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Thorney Island, West Sussex, England w/o