Accident North American P-51 Mustang Mk II FR891,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49564

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51 Mustang Mk II
Owner/operator:2 Sqn RAF
Registration: FR891
MSN: XV-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Breda, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - armed recce.

The pilot, F/Lt. A.C.D. Hines, did not survive and is buried at the Bergen op Zoom cemetery; grave 13 A 1.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4781&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 October 1944 FR924 2 Sqn RAF 0 near Weimerstraat 11, Wernhout, Noord-Brabant w/o
7 November 1944 FR907 2 (AC) Sqn RAF 0 east-southeast of Angeren, Gelderland w/o
10 November 1944 FR916 2 (AC) Sqn RAF 1 Rijkerswoerd, Arnhem, Gelderland w/o