Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB235,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49565

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:608 (County of York North Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: KB235
MSN: 6T-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:100m E of farm De Wezenberg nr hamlet Hengeveld, Wijhe, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Downham Market, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito KB235/A: Took off at 18:47 hrs for a operation over Berlin. 06/12/1944
Crashed at 21:45hrs near hamlet Hengeveld, 3 km southeast of Wijhe crash location 100 meters east of farm "De Wezenberg".
Crew:-
F/O (141774) Graeme Robert Eric WEIR (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:758120 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 13 April, 1943)
F/O (170251) John Edward Cecil HARDY (nav.) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1245816 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 22 February, 1944)

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 608 Sqdn RAF
3. CWGC
4. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database