Accident Boeing B-17G-75-BO Fortress 43-37927,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49567

Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Time:14:43 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-75-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:486th BGp /833th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37927
MSN: 8905
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the breakwater of IJmuiden harbour, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Sudbury/AAF Sta.174, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'The Last Roundup' was hit by Flak over the target. The battle-damaged aircraft was escorted by fighters over the Netherlands but in the end, shot down by Flak over Ijmuiden. It crashed between the piers at IJmuiden harbour.

The Fortress was on an operation to the Leuna oil refinery at Merseburg (Sachsen-Anhalt, Germany).

Five crew members are missing in action:

Pilot 2/Lt. B.C. Alexander O-760522 USAAF / Margraten WOM, Limburg
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. C.B. Bryson O-771285 USAAF / buried USA
Navigator F/O. R.J. Sykora T-130000 USAAF / Margraten WOM, Limburg
Bombardier 1/Lt. W.C. Hummel O-732847 USAAF / buried USA
Engineer Cpl. R.L. Henry 39838448 USAAF / buried Fort Gibson National Cemetery in the USA
Radio Operator Cpl. R.C. Cooke 36747223 USAAF / buried USA
Ball Turret Gunner Cpl. I. Wolstein 17118603 USAAF / Margraten WOM, Limburg
Waist Gunner Cpl. D.K. Shurtleff 31141379 USAAF / Margraten WOM, Limburg
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. C. Zolynski 33333655 USAAF / Margraten WOM, Limburg

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4783&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11933
Google Maps

Media: