Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD470,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49570

Date:Tuesday 5 December 1944
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF
Registration: PD470
MSN: PR-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ede, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by Flak en route to the Schoonebeek oil installations in Drenthe; the Belgian pilot, S/Ldr. C.J.G. Demoulin (DFC), bailed out near Ede and was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4774&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 February 1945 MN360 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 0 behind Geerts farm, Lodderdijk road, Gemert, Noord-Brabant w/o
23 April 1945 PD572 609 (West Riding) Sqn RAF 1 Hooilaan at Nieuw Scheemda, Groningen prv w/o

Media: