Incident North American Mustang Mk I AP188,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49578

Date:Sunday 3 December 1944
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AP188
MSN: F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North of Venlo, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Recce flight. Damaged by intense accurate light and heavy flak. Pilot abandonned aircraft and made it safely back to unit. He was flying on ops again within 2 days.
Crew:
F/Lt Charles Frederick Bridges Stevens RCAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4767&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
430 Sqdn (RCAF) war diaries from RCAF historical microfilms
Personnel record of pilot from DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=1498&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AP188
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=430+sqd+&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 August 1944 AG455 430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF 1 1 km west of Noron l'Abbaye, Calvados w/o