Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM519,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49581

Date:Saturday 2 December 1944
Time:21:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM519
MSN: RO-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - IJsselmeer lake (southern part) -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM519/E: Took off at 20:34 hrs for a night intruder mission to Lippstadt airfield (Ger.) 02/12/1944
Missing; Mossie MM519 crashed into the southern part of the IJsselmeer at 21:45 hrs.
Crew:
Capt. (102495V) John Frederick KINNERY (pilot) SAAF - killed
F/O (153439) John Derek MORGAN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 29 Sqdn RAF
3.CWGC