Mid-air collision Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ314,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49586

Date:Thursday 30 November 1944
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:429 (Bison) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ314
MSN: AL-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wijffelterbroek - Altweerterheide; Weert, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 16:43 hrs for a bombing operation against Duisburg in Germany.

The Halifax plane collided over the Netherlands with Halifax NR193. All fourteen occupants of both planes died in the crash.
All seven crew members of MZ314 rest in the Groesbeek RCAF cemetery:

Pilot P/O. G.W. Clarke J/86980 RCAF
Flight Engineer Sgt. L.J. Fry 1895898 RAF
Navigator P/O. C.W.F. Short J/91067 RCAF
Bomb Aimer P/O. F.W. Manchip J/89367 RCAF
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner P/O. G.L. Parè J/92716 RCAF
Mid Upper Gunner F/Sgt. S.McC. Ogilvie R/221522 RCAF
Rear Gunner F/Sgt. R.F. Nimmo R/222102 RCAF

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4758&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/81540/Monument-Halifaxen-MZ314-en-NR193.htm