Accident Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a 170122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49599

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Messerschmitt Me 262 A-2a
Owner/operator:3./KG 51 Luftwaffe
Registration: 170122
MSN: 9K+KL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'Mariahof' farm, Vlierdensedijk, Helmond, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rheine airfield, Germany
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AAA and crashed. The pilot died in the crash.

Messerschmitt Me 262 of 3./KG 51, shot down over B.86 Helmond during a raid on the airfield by a 40mm Bofors gun crew of No. 2875 (Anti-Aircraft) Squadron, RAF Regiment. Pilot was Oberleutnant Rudolf Rösch, Staffelkapitän 3./Kampfgeschwader 51. The aircraft (9K+KL) crashed at Mariahof farm, Het Geremt, south of the Helmond-Deurne rail line.

The pilot is buried at an unknown location.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1944%20sec_tcm5-7285.pdf
https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/103976/Crashlocatie-Messerschmitt-Me-262A-2a-170120.htm

https://www.iwm.org.uk/collections/item/object/205211700
https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/26062/Rösch-Rudolf.htm
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4749&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' page 403

Images:

Imperial War Museums

Media: