Incident North American P-51C-5NT Mustang 42-103350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49603

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C-5NT Mustang
Owner/operator:361th FGp /376th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-103350
MSN: E9-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kelfkensbos square, Nijmegen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Walden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Flying Jeannie II' suffered a mechanical failure.
The pilot, 1/Lt. L.P. Chadwick, bailed out and returned to duty.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against Braunschweig, Niedersachsen, Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4740&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/22096

Media: