Incident North American P-51D Mustang 44-15076,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49607

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51D Mustang
Owner/operator:361th FGp /375th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-15076
MSN: E2-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Walden, Essex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by fighters and crash-landed.
The pilot, Lt. W.R. Stevens, returned to duty.

The Mustang was flying fighter escort for the USAAF operation against the Deurag oil refinery at Misburg (Hannover, Germany).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4733&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History