Incident Boeing B-17G-75-BO Fortress 43-37913,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49610

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-75-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:91th BGp /323th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37913
MSN: 8891
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:south of Haulerwijk, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bassingbourn, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Bassingbourn/AAF Sta.121
Narrative:
The aircraft had taken off for an operation against the railway viaduct at Altenbeken, Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany.

'Seattle Sleeper' was attacked by Luftwaffe fighters five minutes prior to the initial point (IP). The aircraft caught fire on the return leg. All crew bailed out. Eventually, exploded in mid-air and crashed.

Pilot 1/Lt. J.R. Stevens O-757319 USAAF / landed near Donkerbroek (Friesland), evaded capture
Co-Pilot 2/Lt. S.F. Johnston O-759017 USAAF / landed near Donkerbroek (Friesland), evaded capture
Navigator 1/Lt. J.C. Weisgarber O-717544 USAAF / taken prisoner of war at Norg (Drenthe)
Bombardier T/Sgt. M.D. Barker 39705634 USAAF / landed near Veenhuizen (Drenthe), evaded capture
Engineer T/Sgt. Q.D. Reed 14107991 USAAF / landed near Veenhuizen (Drenthe), evaded capture
Right Waist Gunner T/Sgt. R.P. Pratt 31296553 USAAF / taken prisoner of war at Norg (Drenthe)
Ball Turret Gunner T/Sgt. R.T. Anderson 37623990 USAAF / taken prisoner of war near Noordwijk
Waist Gunner S/Sgt. R.A. Trombley 11056622 USAAF / landed near Veenhuizen (Drenthe), evaded capture
Tail Gunner S/Sgt. H.M. St.George 32845187 USAAF / evaded capture

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4724&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11919
https://www.8thafhs.org/old/new/targets.php

Media: