Incident Boeing B-17G-70-BO Fortress 43-37846,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49611

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:13:51
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-70-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:398th BGp /600th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 43-37846
MSN: 8824
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Velswijk, Zelhem, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Nuthampstead, Hertfordshire, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
'Phony Express' was damaged by Flak in the target area. The aircraft with call sign 'NS-T' had taken off for an operation to the Deurag oil refinery at Misburg (Hannover, Germany). The pilot performed an emergency-landing in a field. All nine were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot 1st. Lt. Kermit R. POPE
Co-Pilot: 1st Lt. Walter M. BAGOT
Navigator F/O John T. JURCYK
Bombardier Walter W. POOLE Jr.
Engineer T/Sgt. Ovila S. CORBIERE
Radio/Op S/Sgt. Delmont E. LEWIS
Ball Turret Gnr. S/Sgt. Kenneth B. HAWKINS
Right Waist Gnr. S/Sgt. Joseph R. KERR
Tail Gnr. S/Sgt. Charles H. STEELE.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4728&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

JF Baugher
http://www.crashmuseum.nl/fotos.html
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/11852
THE ARMY AIR FORCES IN WORLD WAR II: COMBAT CHRONOLOGY, 1941-1945 by Carter / Mueller, the Office of Air Force History

Media: