Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN912,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49617

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:193 (Fellowship of the Bellows) Sqn RAF
Registration: MN912
MSN: DP-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:'de Kieviet' farm near Strand Nulde, Putten, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.70 Antwerp/Deurne (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an armed recce operation in the Barneveld (Gelderland) area, hit by light Flak and broke up in mid-air. The pilot was killed in the crash and rests at Putten cemetery; grave A 1 2:

J/85756 F/O George Eugene Langille (RCAF) - 22 years old

The inscription reads:

"I AM THE RESURRECTION AND THE LIFE SAITH THE LORD"

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4715&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.ancestry.ca/interactive/9145/44485_83024005549_0574-00222/10429?backUrl=http%3a%2f%2fsearch.ancestry.ca%2fcgi-bin%2fsse.dll%3f_phsrc%3drqw233%26_phstart%3dsuccessSource%26usePUBJs%3dtrue%26indiv%3d1%26qh%3d%252BdsQokXu6D8C%252BGeBaEso4w%253D%253D%26db%3dCANWWIIkia%26gss%3dangs-d%26new%3d1%26rank%3d1%26msT%3d1%26_F4E2F07A%3dj85756%26MSAV%3d1%26uidh%3dv66%26pcat%3d39%26fh%3d0%26h%3d10429%26recoff%3d%26ml_rpos%3d1&ssrc=&rdb=CANWWIIkia&st=r#?imageId=44485_83024005549_0574-00261
Google Maps
2019 Commonwealth War Graves Commission