Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX MJ947,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49685

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:308 (Krakowski) Sqn RAF
Registration: MJ947
MSN: ZF-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nieuwdorp, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.61 Sint-Denijs-Westrem, (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from an armed recce operation; emergency-landing.

The Polish pilot, F/O. W. Chojnacki, returned to duty and was killed in action on the 1st of January.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4644A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps