Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49686

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: MZ772
MSN: DY-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Laurensberg, Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Pocklington, East Riding of Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 17:41 hrs for a bombing operation against Bochum.

The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.

Pilot / F/O. A.C. Cameron AUS415923 RAAF / Hotton War Cemetery (Belgium)
Flight Engineer / Sgt. T. Jones 3010723 RAF / Hotton War Cemetery (Belgium)
Navigator / F/O. R.F. Hudson 156283 RAF / Hotton War Cemetery (Belgium)
Bomb Aimer / F/O. M.P. Frobisher 153321 RAF / Hotton War Cemetery (Belgium)
Wireless Operator / F/O. E. Bolton 157916 RAF / Hotton War Cemetery (Belgium)
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. J.M. Wilby 1595172 RAF / Hotton War Cemetery (Belgium)
Rear Gunner / Sgt. E.C.M. Swart 1486325 RAF / Overloon War Cemetery (the Netherlands) / Initially buried at Margraten, in 1947 re-interred at Overloon.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4644&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W7654 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 6 Missing w/o
9 September 1942 W7677 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 3 Rambrouch, 18km WSW of Ettelbruck. w/o
25 June 1943 JD144 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 Failon, Namur w/o
4 July 1943 BB428 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 5 near Winterscheid, 7 NM WNW Prüm, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o