Accident Heinkel He 111 H-20 700666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49689

Date:Sunday 5 November 1944
Time:evening
Type:Silhouette image of generic H111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 111 H-20
Owner/operator:5./KG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 700666
MSN: A1+FN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jever airfield, Niedersachsen (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While engaged in an operation over the North Sea, this Heinkel was probably shot down by the Mosquito NF.XIX TA389 of F/Sgt Neal and F/Sgt Eastwood.
The crew of five is missing in action.

Sources:

Kiehl, KG53, s.336; TOCH (17.1.2005, Hans Nauta)

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/archive/index.php?t-6583.html