Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR245,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49694

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HR245
MSN: SB-Z
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vossenweg road, Apeldoorn, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HR245/Z: Took off at 23:40 hrs for an armed recce operation over Dutch and W. Germany. 03/11/1944
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed at 01:30 hrs. 04/11/1944
Crew:
W/O (658315) John Inglis McCRONE (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1339750) Thomas George PHIPPEN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://www.awm.gov.au.
3.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 February 1945 PZ309 464 Sqn RAAF 1 1/2 mile west of Sovet, Namur. w/o
30 March 1945 PZ309 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.87 Rosières-en-Santerre, Picardy region. non
20 April 1945 SZ966 464 Sqn RAAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.58 Melsbroek/Brussels, Vlaams-Brabant. min