Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49697

Date:Saturday 4 November 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:373th FGp /411th FSqn USAAF
Registration:
MSN: U9-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peer, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.89 Le Culot (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - dive bombing in the Hamm (Germany) area.

Due to fuel shortage, the pilot performed a forced landing.
1/Lt. J.M. Hansen didn't survive and is buried at Margraten cemetery in Limburg, the Netherlands; grave K-1-5.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4641&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps