Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PT963,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49702

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:349 (Belgian) Sqn RAF
Registration: PT963
MSN: GE-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amstelwijck estate, Dordrecht, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.65 Maldeghem, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 12:20 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. The pilot was initially buried at Dordrecht.

F/O. H.M. Goldsmit / Brussels-Evere cemetery, Belgium

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4630&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps