Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX PL167,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49705

Date:Friday 3 November 1944
Time:13:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:332 (Norw.) Sqn RAF
Registration: PL167
MSN: AH-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Oostvliet, Standdaarbuiten, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.60 Grimberghen (B)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 13:45 hrs for a fighter sweep in the Klundert area, Noord-Brabant.
While attacking Flak positions, the aircraft was hit by Flak and crashed. The Norwegian pilot, Fnr. Eik Sunde, did not survive and was initially buried in the Netherlands but his mortal remains were reinterred at the Oslo/Vestre Gravlund in 1946. The grave is located at 01.026.08.002.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4629&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://www.luftwaffe.no/Table2.htm

Media: