Accident Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IX MH910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49720

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire F Mk IX
Owner/operator:303 (Warsaw-Kosciusco) Sqn RAF
Registration: MH910
MSN: RF-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:along the Veldweg road, Westzaan, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 14:00 hrs for an armed recce operation over the Netherlands.
The aircraft was hit by an Fw 190 fighter and crashed.

The Polish pilot, Sgt. J. Wierchowicz, did not survive and rests at the Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery; grave L19 A 2.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4609&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps