Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk III MZ376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49721

Date:Wednesday 1 November 1944
Time:20:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk III
Owner/operator:424 (Tiger) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MZ376
MSN: QB-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Heerdstraat road, Sint Joost, Echt-Susteren, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Skipton-on-Swale, Yorkshire
Destination airport:Oberhausen
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Skipton on Swale at 16:54 hrs for a bombing operation against Oberhausen in Germany.
Claim by Fw Hans-Eugene 4/NJG1 - Maastricht-Sittard area (NM) 2,300m at 20:48.
Crashed at Heerdstraat Echt.
Crew
Pilot: J/88163 Plt Off Avroy Jacobs RCAF - Nederweert War Cemetery Plot IV Row E Grave 11.
Flight Engineer: 1880548 Sgt Gordon Ernest Vernon - Nederweert War Cemetery Plot IV Row E Grave 12.
Navigator: J/37166 Fg Off James Fraser RCAF - Nederweert War Cemetery Plot IV Row C Grave 12.
Bomb Aimer: J/95158 Plt Off William James Cameron Gibson RCAF - Nederweert War Cemetery Plot IV Row C Grave 13.
Wireless Operator: J/95365 Plt Off Robert James Kay RCAF - Nederweert War Cemetery Plot IV Row D
Collective Grave 11-13.
Air Gunner: J/95475 Plt Off Walter Yunsko RCAF - Nederweert War Cemetery Plot IV Row D Collective Grave 11-13.
Air Gunner: R/196196 Flt Sgt Harold Wallace Botterill (USA) RCAF - Nederweert War Cemetery Plot IV Row D
Collective Grave 11-13.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part five by Theo Boiten
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4605&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

Images:

424 Squadron ORB